Thursday, January 27, 2022
HomesportFA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Watch every draw & highlight on...

FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Watch every draw & highlight on the road to Wembley

The English FA Cup, football’s oldest knockout competition in the world, turns 150 years in 2021-22 and after this weekend there will be 32 teams left in the running to hoist the prestigious trophy on May 14 in London’s Wembley Stadium.

The competition has reached the third round, when the 20 Premier League clubs and the 24 Championship clubs join the fray and we’ve already had three Premier League teams ousted: Newcastle United lost at home to Cambridge United, Burnley suffered the same fate against Huddersfield Town and Watford were eliminated by fellow Premier League side and defending FA Cup holders Leicester City.

Fans are always eager to see a Cinderella run, but the last time a club from outside the top division won the competition was West Ham (1979-80) and the last time a team from a lower division made the final was Cardiff City in 2007-08. The sixth-tier Kidderminster Harriers are still alive and move into the fourth round after shocking Reading.

MORE: FA Cup prize money breakdown

The complete third-round schedule follows below. Shrewsbury Town (at Liverpool) and Morecambe (at Tottenham) will have their work cut out for them against two of the top Premier League teams. Manchester United vs. Aston Villa (Monday), West Ham vs. Leeds (Sunday) and Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal (Sunday) are some of the other marquee matches left on the slate.

With the match calendar congested by league postponements due to COVID-19, traditional FA Cup replays (rematches) have been scrapped by the English Football Association for the rest of this season’s tournament. Extra time and penalty kicks will be used to determine a winner from each match in both those rounds, removing the need for another match.

When is the FA Cup 4th round draw?

  • Date: Sunday, Jan. 9
  • Time: 11:50 a.m. ET
  • TV channel: None
  • Stream: ESPN+

Before the final results of the FA Cup third round are all in, the fourth-round draw will have already taken place. The 16 matchups for the weekend of Feb. 5-6 will be determined.

  • Fourth round: Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 5-6
  • Round of 16 (fifth round): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Final: Saturday, May 14

The draw will begin at 11:50 a.m. ET Sunday, prior to the Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal match. The draw will also allow for a slot for the winner of the Aston Villa vs. Manchester United match that takes place a day later. 

MORE: Latest results from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup 3rd round (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four teams are in action in the FA Cup third round, with most of them hailing from the top two divisions of English football: 

  • English Premier League (first tier): 20 clubs
  • English Championship (second tier): 24 clubs
  • League One (third tier): 8 clubs 
  • League Two (fourth tier): 8 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 1 club (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lower-division teams are noted in parentheses in the schedule below: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = National League (fifth tier), NLNS = National League North/South (sixth tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri., Jan. 7 Swindon Town (L2) 1, Manchester City 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Mansfield Town (L2) 2, Middlesbrough (CH) 3 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hartlepool United (L2) 2, Blackpool (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Bristol City (CH) 0, Fulham (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Burnley 1, Huddersfield Town (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Coventry City (CH) 1, Derby County (CH) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Millwall (CH) 1, Crystal Palace 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Newcastle United 0, Cambridge United (L1) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Peterborough (CH) 2, Bristol Rovers (L2) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Barnsley (CH) 5, Barrow AFC (L2) 4 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 West Brom (CH) 1, Brighton 2 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Leicester City 4, Watford 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) 2, Reading (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Port Vale (L2) 1, Brentford 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Wigan Athletic (L1) 3, Blackburn Rovers (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 QPR (CH) 1, Rotherham (L1) 1 (8-7 PKs) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Boreham Wood (NL) 2, AFC Wimbledon (L1) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hull City (CH) vs. Everton 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Chelsea 5, Chesterfield (NL) 1    
Sat., Jan. 8 Birmingham City (CH) vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1) 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Swansea City (CH) vs. Southampton 12:30 p.m. ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8 Yeovil Town (NL) 1, AFC Bournemouth (CH) 3    
Sun., Jan. 9 Luton Town (CH) vs. Harrogate Town (L2) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Stoke City (CH) vs. Leyton Orient (L2) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Cardiff City (CH) vs. Preston North End (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Charlton Athletic (L1) vs. Norwich City 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Wolverhampton vs. Sheffield United (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 West Ham United vs. Leeds United 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Tottenham Hotspur vs. Morecambe (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Liverpool vs. Shrewsbury Town (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Arsenal 12:10 p.m. ESPN+
Mon., Jan. 10 Manchester United vs. Aston Villa 2:55 p.m. ESPN+

MORE: Top 20 January transfers in Premier League history

FA Cup 2nd round (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty teams were in action in the FA Cup second round, with eight upsets across the 20 matches. Only one matchup required a replay.

Five League Two teams (fourth tier) beat opponents playing one level above them in League One (third tier), while Kidderminster Harriers (sixth tier) were the lowest-ranked team to advance to the third round. 

  • League One (third tier): 14 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 17 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 5 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 3 clubs (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 club (Buxton)
Date Match  
Fri., Dec. 3 Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3 Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Buxton 0, Morecambe 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Lincoln City 0, Hartlepool United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Cambridge United 2, Exeter City 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Walsall 1, Swindon Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Yeovil Town 1, Stevenage 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Portsmouth 1, Harrogate Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Ipswich Town 0, Barrow 0
Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax Town 0 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Salford City 0, Chesterfield 2 Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6 Boreham Wood 4, St. Albans City 0 Highlights

FA Cup 1st round (Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty teams were in action in the FA Cup first round, with every team from League One and League Two joining 32 qualifiers that emerged from the lower tiers of English football. Only 31 of the 48 League One and League Two clubs survived this round.

  • League One (third tier): 24 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 24 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 16 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 7 clubs
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 clubs
  • Non League Division One (eighth tier): 1 club (AFC Sudbury)
Date Match  
Fri., Nov. 5 AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gillingham 1, Cheltenham Town 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Bradford City 1, Exeter City 1
Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Sunderland 0, Mansfield Town 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hayes & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Yate Town 0, Yeovil Town 5 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Morecambe 1, Newport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Fleetwood Town 1, Burton Albion 2 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 FC Halifax Town 7, Maidenhead United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby Town 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 York City 0, Buxton 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Ipswich Town 1, Oldham Athletic 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Harrogate Town 2, Wrexham 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 King’s Lynn Town 0, Walsall 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Lincoln City 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Banbury United 0, Barrow 4 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Stratford Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 5 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Rochdale 1, Notts County 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2
Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 St. Albans City 3, Forest Green Rovers 2 Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Salford City 1 Highlights





Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments